Sunday, April 13 2008
17.00 19.00 Registration open
19.00 20.30 Welcome Party
19.30 20.00 Dont miss in Paris (virtual tour to Paris)
Monday, April 14
8.45 9.00 Opening Ceremony
EC lecture
9.00 9. 30 FP7: NMP Programme and opportunities for young scientists .Anne De Baas (EC, Europe)
Session I: Electromagnetism
9.30 11.00 L1. Basic electromagnetism for photonic metamaterials .Maria Kafesaki (FORTH, Greece)
11.00 11.30 Coffee Break
Session II: Photonic crystals
11.30 13.00 L2. Photonic crystals: main concepts and equations .Stavroula Foteinopoulou (FORTH, Greece)
13.00 14.30 Lunch
Session III: Gender activities in EU
14.30 14.50 Where they all have gone? Nancy Pascall (EC, Europe)
Session IV: Plasmonics
14.50 16.20 L3. Plasmonics: main concepts and equations . Tatiana Teperik (CNRS, France)
16.20 16.50 Coffee Break
Session V: Metamaterials
16.50 17.50 L4. Basics of single negative and double negative metamaterials ...Ekaterina Shamonina (Univ. of Erlangen-Nurenberg, Germany)
17.50 18.20 L5. Near field imaging with Metamaterials .. ..Anna Radkovskaya.(Lomonosov Moscow State Univ., Russia)
Tuesday, April 15
Session II: Photonic crystals
9.00 10.30 L6. Photonic crystals: review of the field recent developments perspective ..... Willem Vos (Univ. of Twente, The Netherlands)
10.30 11.00 Coffee Break
11.00 12.00 L7. Photonic crystal fabrication techniques.......... ..Silvia Pietralunga (CORECOM, Italy)
Session V: Metamaterials
12.00 13.00 L8. Metamaterials: translation from physicists to engineers and viceversa .Sergei Tretyakov (TKK, Finland)
13.00 14.30 Lunch
14.30 16.00 L9. Metamaterials: review of the field and recent developments Costas Soukoulis (FORTH, Greece, Iowa State Univ., USA)
16.00 16.30 Coffee Break
16.30 17.30 L10. Planar Metamaterials obtaining new functionalities beyond negative refraction...Nikolay Zheludev (Univ. of Southampton, UK)
17.30 18.00 Metamorphose NoE roadmap .Sergei Tretyakov (TKK, Finland)
20.00 22.00 School dinner
Wednesday, April 16
Session VI: Science communication
9.00 10.30 L11. Making the most of your presentation ... Jean Luc Doumont (Principiae, Belgium)
10.30 11.00 Coffee Break
Session V: Metamaterials
11.00 12.00 L12. Transmission lines (TL) and TL-based
Metamaterials introduction and review of
the field
Irina Vendik (Saint
Petersburg Electrotechnical Univ.)
Session VII: Metamaterials and photonic crystals
12.00 13.00 L13. Electromagnetic modeling of photonic materials............Femke Olyslager (Ghent Univ., Belgium)
13.00 14.30 Lunch
Session III: Gender activities in EU
14.30 14.50 Women in engineering? (Prometea project) ... ... Cloé Pinault (ENS Cachan)
Session IV: Plasmonics
14.50 16.20 L14. Plasmonics: review of the field, recent developments and main applications ...Alexandra Boltasseva (Techn. Univ. of Denmark)
16.20 18.30 Poster session
(with short 1-2 slide presentations of
participants,
including coffee break)
Session VII: Metamaterials and photonic crystals
9.00 10.00 L15. Dielectrics for metamaterials ...Elena Semouchkina (Pensylvania State Univ., USA)
Session VIII: Photonics other fields
10.00 11.00 L16. Photonic materials in biological applications Csilla Gergely (Univ. Montpellier 2, France)
11.00 11.30 Coffee Break
Session VI: Science communication
11.30 13.00 L17. Structuring your scientific paper .. ..Jean Luc Doumont (Principiae, Belgium)
13.00 14.30 Lunch
Session V: Metamaterials
14.30 15.30 L20. Non-linear effects in PCs and metamaterials.. . .Concita Sibilia (Univ. di Roma, Italy)
15.30 16.00 Phoremost NoE roadmap Silvia Pietralunga (CORECOM, Italy)
16.00-16:30 Coffee Break
Session VII: Metamaterials and photonic crystals
16.30 17.30 L19. Dynamically controllable metamaterials .. Irina Vendik (Saint Petersburg Electrotechnical Univ.)
Friday, April 18
Session VII: Metamaterials and photonic crystals
9.00 10.00 L20. Electrically controllable PCs and metamaterials and their industrial application
... Frédérique Gadot (Univ. Paris Sud, France)
Session VIII: Photonics other fields
10.00 11.00 L21. Carbon nanotubes for photonics ...Elena Obraztsova (Russian Academy of Sciences)
11.00 11.30 Coffee Break
Session VII: Metamaterials and photonic crystals
11.30 12.30 L22. Self-organization approach to photonic crystals and metamaterials Dorota A. Pawlak (ITME, Poland)
12.30 12.45 Closing ceremony
12.45 14.15 Lunch